CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Mr. Kenneth Bauer
Misumi USA, Inc.
1105 Remington Rd.
Suite B
Schaumburg, IL 60173

RE: The tariff classification of conveyor rollers and a pulley from Japan.

Dear Mr. Bauer:

In your letter dated May 7, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Literature, descriptions and samples were submitted with your request. The samples are being returned as requested.

Three samples were submitted. According to your information submitted, all three are designed for and intended to be marketed and sold for use with roller conveyors. Item UMBB5-16 is a black plastic wheel measuring 16 mm in diameter which is installed on a metal rim consisting of an inner race which includes bearings. The center of this item is open for installation on a rod or shaft. Item UMBH5-20 also has a black plastic wheel measuring 20 mm in diameter which is installed on a metal rim with an inner race that incorporates a threaded center shaft for installation. You state that these are work guides for conveyors which would indicate that they actively move and/or control the motion of objects on a conveyor system.

Item EUB30 is a white plastic or nylon grooved pulley measuring 30 mm in diameter which is installed on a metal consisting of an inner race which includes bearings. The center of this item is open for installation on a rod or shaft. You state that this pulley is a part of the drive mechanism of a conveyor.

The applicable subheading for the conveyor wheels, items UMBB5-16 and UMBH5-20, will be 8431.39.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of …: heading 8428: other, of elevators and conveyors. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the pulley, item EUB30 will be 8483.50.9040, HTSUS, which provides for transmission shafts…pulleys,…: flywheels and pulleys,…: other: other, grooved pulleys. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division